Join us as we explore the greats of classical music. Discover the music and learn the stories of the most interesting composers as we go. 

The show streams at www.thecommonroom.net.nz and on air at 107.5 on the guard band from Christchurch's central city at ARCADIA 206 Barbadoes St. 

Download podcasts of the show here :

Our Favourites include 

  1. Edvard Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 46: Morning Mood

  2. Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67, "Fate": I. Allegro Con Brio

  3. Antonio Vivaldi – The Four Seasons, Op. 8, "Spring": Allegro

  4. Samuel Barber – Adagio for Strings

  5. Richard Wagner – The ValkyrieRide of the Valkyries

  6. Frédéric Chopin – Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat major, Op. 9

  7. Johann Pachelbel – Canon in D major

  8. Carl Orff – Carmina Burana: O Fortuna

  9. Johann Sebastian Bach – Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068: Air

  10. Gustav Holst – The Planets, Op. 32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

  11. Claude Debussy – Suite bergamasque, L 75: Clair de Lune

  12. Giuseppe Verdi – Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Va', Pensiero, Sull'ali Dorate)

  13. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K. 467: II. Andante

  14. Johann Sebastian Bach – Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048: Allegro

  15. Jules Massenet – Thaïs: Meditation

  16. Antonín Dvořák – Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World": II. Largo

  17. Johann Strauss II – On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op. 314

  18. Johannes Brahms – Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor

  19. Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Swan Lake Suite, Op. 20: Scene

  20. Erik Satie – Gymnopédie No. 1

  21. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Requiem, K. 626: Lacrimosa Dies Illa

  22. Ludwig van Beethoven – Bagatelle in A minor, Wo Op. 59, "Für Elise"

  23. Edward Elgar – Pomp and Circumstance, Op. 39: Land of Hope and Glory

  24. Georges Bizet – Carmen Suite No. 2: Habanera

  25. Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral": Ode an Die Freude

  26. Jacques Offenbach – The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

  27. Remo Giazotto – Adagio in G minor for Strings and Organ (after T. Albinoni)

  28. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Serenade No. 13 in G major, K. 525, "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik": I. Allegro

  29. Gioachino Rossini – The Barber of Seville: Overture

  30. Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27:2, "Moonlight Sonata": Adagio Sostenuto

  31. Bedřich Smetana – Má Vlast (My Fatherland): Vltava (The Moldau River)

  32. Luigi Boccherini – String Quintet in E major, Op. 13: Minuet (mislabeled – should be Op. 11, No. 5 (G 275): Minuet)

  33. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550: I. Allegro Molto

  34. Antonín Dvořák – Slavonic Dance No. 2, Op. 72

  35. Charles Gounod – Ave Maria (after J.S. Bach)

  36. Jean Sibelius – Finlandia, Op. 26

  37. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Piano Sonata No. 11 in A major, K. 331: Rondo: Alla Turca

  38. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – The Magic Flute, K. 620: Overture

  39. George Frideric Handel – The Messiah, HWV 56: Hallelujah Chorus

  40. Edvard Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: In the Hall of the Mountain King

  41. Gabriel Fauré – Pavane

  42. Johann Sebastian Bach – Double Concerto in D minor for Two Violins, BWV 1043: Vivace

  43. Georges Bizet – L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Prelude

  44. Johann Strauss I – Radetzky March, Op. 228

  45. Ludwig van Beethoven – Egmont, Op. 84: Overture

  46. Stanley Myers – Cavatina

  47. Arcangelo Corelli – Concerto Grosso No. 8 in G minor, Op. 6: "Christmas Concerto": Allegro

  48. Sergei Rachmaninoff – Vocalise, Op. 34

  49. Giuseppe Verdi – Messa Da Requiem: Dies Irae – Tuba Mirum

  50. Gustav Mahler – Symphony No. 5: Adagiet

CONTACT

The Common Room 119 Riccarton rd : Christchurch